All Title Author
Keywords Abstract


Finite Element Simulation of a Doubled Process of Tube Extrusion and Wall Thickness Reduction

DOI: 10.4236/wjm.2013.35026, PP. 256-264

Keywords: Tube Extrusion, Die Design, Finite Element Method

Full-Text   Cite this paper   Add to My Lib

Abstract:

This research deals with the forward extrusion process of tubes. In this process, a piercing process was carried out on the billet to produce the tube, followed directly by a reduction in the wall thickness. A specific geometrical shape for the piercing zone and the wall thickness reduction zone were chosen and designed. The effects of the redundant shear strain and the magnitude of the extrusion load were investigated and simulated with the finite element method using Q Form software program. Lead was used as model materials since (if the experiments were carried out at room temperature) it has the similar behavior of the steel at high temperature. The results obtained have shown that at the piercing zone, the lowest values of the extrusion load, the redundant strain, the total strain and the finite element effective strain were when a piercing tool (mandrel) of (C = 1.1) was used. While, at the die zone, the lowest values of the extrusion load, the redundant strain, the total strain was when a die of (C = 0.9) was used.

References

[1]  B. Avitzur, “Metal Forming Processes and Analysis,” Mc Graw Hill, New York, 1968.
[2]  M. Sabor, M. Bakhshi-Joobari, M. Noorani-Azad and A. Gorji, “Experimental and Numerical Study of Energy Consumption in Forward and Backward Rod Extrusion,” Journal of Materials Processing Technology, Vol. 177, No. 1-3, 2006, pp. 612-616. doi:10.1016/j.jmatprotec.2006.04.031
[3]  B. Barisic, G. Cukor and M. Math, “Estimate of Consumed Energy at Backward Extrusion Process by Means of Modeling Approach,” Journal of Materials Processing Technology, Vol. 153-154, 2004, pp 907-912. doi:10.1016/j.jmatprotec.2004.04.017
[4]  P. V. Vaidyanathan and T. Z. Blazynskim, “A Theoretical Method of Efficient Extrusion, Die Design,” Journal of the Institute of Metals, Vol. 101, 1973, pp. 79-84.
[5]  W. A. Khudheyera, D. C. Bartona and T. Z. Blazynskia, “Pass Geometry and Macroshear Redundancy Effects in a 3-Roll Conical Oblique Tube Piercin Process,” Journal of Materials Processing Technology, Vol. 45, No. 1-4, 1994, pp. 341-345.
[6]  A. K. A. Al-Dahwi and T. Z. Blazynski, “Inhomogeneity of Flow, Force Parameters and Pass Geometry in Rotary Cone-Roll Tube Piercing,” Materialwissenschaft und Werkstofftechnik, Vol. 23, No. 1, 1992, pp. 29-38. doi:10.1002/mawe.19920230109
[7]  T. Z. Blazynskim, “Theoretical Method of Design Tools for Metal Forming Process,” Metal Forming, Vol. 34, No. 5, 1976, pp. 143-150.
[8]  http://www.qform3d.com/en/1.html
[9]  N. Loizon and R. B. Sims, “The Yield Stress of Pure Lead in Compression,” Journal of the Mechanics and Physics of Solids, Vol. 1, 1953, pp. 134-143.

Full-Text

comments powered by Disqus