oalib
Search Results: 1 - 10 of 100 matches for " "
All listed articles are free for downloading (OA Articles)
Page 1 /100
Display every page Item
Primary renal leiomyosarcoma: Case report and literature review
GS Bhat, GG Nelivigi, M Shivalingaiah, CS Ratkal
African Journal of Urology , 2011,
Abstract: Primary leimyosarcoma of the kidney is extremely rare. The management is unclear due to the limited literature on the subject. The diagnosis should be considered when imaging shows a relatively hypovascular tumor involving one renal pole, with atypical features on microscopy. We report a renal leiomyosarcoma in a 68 year old man, who underwent right radical nephrectomy. A tumor-free surgical margin is the most important prognostic factor. Although various modalities of adjuvant treatment have been tried, the overall prognosis is poor as the tumor is highly aggressive.
A Rare Renal Epithelial Tumor: Mucinous Cystadenocarcinoma Case Report and Review of the Literature
Abdulkadir Tepeler,Mehmet Remzi Erdem,Omer Kurt,Ramazan Topaktas,Isin Kilicaslan,Abdullah Arma an, inasi Yavuz nol
Case Reports in Medicine , 2011, DOI: 10.1155/2011/686283
Abstract: Primary renal mucinous cystadenocarcinoma is a very rare lesion of kidney which originates from the metaplasia of the renal pelvic uroepithelium. Only one case with primary mucinous cystadenocarcinoma has been reported in the English literature. We report second case of mucinous cystadenocarcinoma which was radiologically classified as type-IIF Bosniak cyst in peripheral localization. We aimed to present this extreme and unusual entity with its radiological, surgical, and pathologic aspects under the light of literature.
Primary pituitary fibrosarcoma presenting with multiple metastases: A case report and literature review
Li Zhao-Jian,Sun Peng,Guo Yi,Wang Ren-Zhi
Neurology India , 2010,
Abstract: Even though many cases of pituitary fibrosarcoma (PF) have been reported, the etiologic classification of these tumors, however, remains undefined. Moreover, owing to the paucity of available case studies, the clinical characteristics of primary pituitary fibrosarcoma (PPF) have not been fully described. We report a 26-year-old female with pathologically confirmed PPF, who presented with features of elevated intracranial pressure, oculomotor nerve palsy, field defects and panhypopituitarism. Despite the combination therapy, which included tumor removal, radiotherapy, and chemotherapy, magnetic resonance imaging demonstrated multiple intracranial and extracranial metastases at a seven-month follow-up, and the survival duration from diagnosis was only 11 months. Based on a review of the literature, we propose preliminary etiologic classification criteria for PF as well as a new therapeutic approach to reduce PPF recurrence and metastasis, including extended surgical resection and postoperative whole-brain radiotherapy.
Primary Renal Embryonal Rhabdomyosarcoma in Adults: A Case Report and Review of the Literature  [PDF]
Rafik Nabil Fanous,Erik K. Mayer,Justin Vale,Josephine Lloyd,Marjorie M. Walker
Case Reports in Oncological Medicine , 2012, DOI: 10.1155/2012/460749
Abstract: Adult renal rhabdomyosarcoma is a rare subtype of renal sarcoma. We present a case of a renal mass treated with radical nephrectomy that subsequently was shown to be renal rhabdomyosarcoma. We discuss the clinical presentation, imaging findings, and histology for this case and review the available literature. 1. Introduction Rhabdomyosarcomas of the kidney are a subtype of renal sarcomas which are rarely reported in the literature and arise from skeletal muscle progenitor cells. The histological subtypes include embryonal, alveolar, and pleomorphic variants. Primary rhabdomyosarcomas in the adult population are extremely rare. The majority of cases are seen in the paediatric population and are commonest in the head and neck region or urogenital tract. We report on a case of primary embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma (ERMS) of the kidney and review the available literature regarding diagnosis and management. 2. Case Report A 37-year-old woman, of Middle Eastern descent, was admitted with a progressive six-month history of lethargy, weight loss, right flank pain, and macroscopic haematuria. She was passing thin “worms” of blood per urethra with abdominal discomfort on voiding. No significant past medical history was noted but she had a family history of liver carcinoma (paternal aunt). Examination revealed a well female with stable vital signs. Respiratory and cardiovascular examination was unremarkable. The abdomen was mildly distended with a palpable ill-defined mass in the right upper quadrant found to be distinct from the liver. Abnormal laboratory investigations included a haemoglobin of 10.9?g/dL (11.5–16), haematocrit 0.322 (0.37–0.47), albumin of 30?g/L (35–51), C-reactive protein of 38?mg/L (0–5), and erythrocyte sedimentation rate of 93?mm/hr (<24). Serology revealed evidence of previous Epstein-Barr virus infection. Urine analysis was positive for blood (+++) and protein (+) with Escherichia coli cultured on a midstream specimen. Abdominal computed tomography (CT) demonstrated a large heterogeneous mass measuring 16 centimetres and replacing the right kidney (Figure 1). No definite local invasion was noted but the tumour was pushing on the liver, pancreas, and duodenum with no clear fat planes seen. CT did not show any thrombus in the inferior vena cava (IVC) above or below the tumour but it was reported that there was venous invasion of the right ovarian vein. Two enlarged lymph nodes were noted; however, there was no evidence of bony deposits or bowel pathology. By CT staging, this was at least T3, N1, and M0 with possible extension through the
Primary fibrosarcoma of brain.
Vatsal D,Sharma S,Renjen P,Kaul S
Neurology India , 2000,
Abstract: This is a case presentation of a young patient with an intracranial space-occupying lesion following multiple episodes of generalised tonic clonic seizures for the last 20 years. Such a long latency period between the onset of fits and the discovery of an intracranial lesion is highly unusual in malignant brain tumours. This lesion was excised completely and proved to be a primary lesion of the brain - fibrosarcoma. These rare tumours of mesenchymal origin in the central nervous system are very rare.
Primary Renal Embryonal Rhabdomyosarcoma in Adults: A Case Report and Review of the Literature
Rafik Nabil Fanous,Erik K. Mayer,Justin Vale,Josephine Lloyd,Marjorie M. Walker
Case Reports in Oncological Medicine , 2012, DOI: 10.1155/2012/460749
Abstract: Adult renal rhabdomyosarcoma is a rare subtype of renal sarcoma. We present a case of a renal mass treated with radical nephrectomy that subsequently was shown to be renal rhabdomyosarcoma. We discuss the clinical presentation, imaging findings, and histology for this case and review the available literature.
Renal failure due to primary amyloidosis: a case report and literature review
Mello, Ramon Andrade Bezerra de;Santos, Dania Sofia Neiva Marques;Freitas-Silva, Margarida Paula Rebelo Nunes;Andrade, Joaquim Aguiar;
Sao Paulo Medical Journal , 2011, DOI: 10.1590/S1516-31802011000300009
Abstract: context: primary amyloidosis, also known as al amyloidosis, is commonly caused by clonal expansion of plasma cells in the bone marrow, thereby segregating light chains of clonal immunoglobulin that settle in tissues in the form of insoluble amyloid fibrils. the aim of this study was to report a case of primary amyloidosis with renal failure, diagnosed in hospital s?o jo?o, porto, portugal, focusing on the diagnostic difficulties and presenting a literature review. case report: a 68-year-old caucasian man was admitted to the internal medicine department of the hospital with a condition of anasarca and nephrotic syndrome. after performing a renal biopsy that tested positive using congo red and immunohistochemistry, lambda light chain amyloidosis was diagnosed. this evolved into terminal renal disease, which led to hemodialysis and several episodes of urinary and catheter infections. he was started on chemotherapy, consisting of bortezomib 0.7 mg/m2 and dexamethasone 40 mg in six cycles. this led to clinical improvement, stabilization of the illness and good tolerance of the treatment. conclusion: amyloidosis is a rare entity that is difficult to diagnose. this is because of the unspecific early clinical manifestations of the disease. the hypothesis of amyloidosis is only considered when specific organ failure occurs. this case consisted of primary amyloidosis with involvement of the kidneys as an initial presentation of the disease and its difficulties were shown, going from the clinical approach to the final diagnosis.
Fibrosarcoma of the meninges
Ruchi Chopra,Minakshi Bhardwaj,Ishwar Chand Premsagar
Rare Tumors , 2010, DOI: 10.4081/rt.2010.e3
Abstract: Meningeal fibrosarcomas are rare tumors. Only 41 cases have been reported in the literature to date. Primary central nervous system fibrosarcomas are very aggressive neoplasms and have a poor prognosis. Hence they need to be correctly diagnosed. This is a case of a 13-year old boy with intracranial space occupying lesion. The mass was completely removed and histological examination was characteristic of meningeal fibrosarcoma. The pathological diagnosis is usually made on routine light microscopic examination; however, occasionally these may be difficult to distinguish from other malignant neoplasms such as gliomas, meningiomas and metastases. The diagnosis of fibrosarcoma is based on the identification of a predominant herringbone architectural pattern, the overall uniformity of the spindle cell population, the prominent vimentin positivity, and the presence of pericellular reticulin fibre network. IHC helps to exclude other diagnoses.
Primary Adult Renal Ewing's Sarcoma: A Rare Entity  [PDF]
Ravindra Mukkunda,Ramachandran Venkitaraman,Khin Thway,Toon Min,Cyril Fisher,Alan Horwich,Ian Judson
Sarcoma , 2009, DOI: 10.1155/2009/504654
Abstract: Background. Ewing's sarcoma of extraskeletal origin is uncommon and that is of primary renal origin in adults are rare. There is no consensus on the optimal management of Ewing's tumors of renal origin. Methods. A retrospective review of the clinical features, treatment, and outcome of adult patients with primary renal extra-skeletal Ewing's sarcoma who were treated at the Royal Marsden hospital from January 1993–December 2007 is reported. Results. Seven adult patients with primary renal Ewing's sarcoma were identified. All four patients with nonmetastatic disease had radical nephrectomy and received adjuvant chemotherapy
Primary renal angiosarcoma
Souza, Osmar E.;Etchebehere, Renata M.;Lima, Marcus A.;Monti, Paulo R.;
International braz j urol , 2006, DOI: 10.1590/S1677-55382006000400011
Abstract: primary renal angiosarcoma is a rare neoplasm and only 24 cases have been reported in specialized literature. we describe a case of primary renal angiosarcoma in a patient presenting with hematuria, palpable abdominal mass, left flank pain and anemia. a computerized tomography of the abdomen with contrast medium showed a tumor with 15 cm diameter, in the upper pole of the left kidney, with a low-density central area, suggesting necrosis or hemorrhage. diagnosis was given in a morphologic base and proven by an immunohistochemical study. primary renal angiosarcoma should be included among differential diagnosis of retroperitoneal hematoma and hemorrhagic renal tumors.
Page 1 /100
Display every page Item


Home
Copyright © 2008-2017 Open Access Library. All rights reserved.